RallyNorth.net

Georgetown Royals Wrestling '17-'18

Wed, Dec 27, 2017 09:00 AM @ Pentucket
Team Final
at Pentucket 1
Georgetown 0
Greater Lawrence 0
Pelham 0
Whittier 0

Sachems win own tournament

  • Currently 0.0 with 0 votes.
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

 

WEST NEWBURY —  Something different happened at the Pentucket Wrestling Tournament Wednesday and it took head Pentucket coach Dennis Puleo by surprise.

For the first time in 17 years, the Sachems — without any seniors — won their own tournament, and in impressive fashion at that, finishing with 144 1/2 points, comfortably ahead of runner-up Whittier (123). The Timberlane B team was in third with 111 1/2.

"We were not expecting to win this with such a young team," said Puleo. "We were very encouraged by what we did."

Leading the way was the youngest Sachem of them all, eighth grader Tyler Knox. He pinned all of his opponents, including a returning All-State placer in the finals on his way to winning the 106-pound class.

Pentucket didn't have any other champions but Jake Slevoski was runner-up at 126, unseeded Korey Scheffen was runner-up at 152 and first-year wrestler Jacob Codair was second at 220.

"Jacob is giving up 15 pounds at that weight and did a nice job," said Puleo. "Slevoski dominated until the end and Korey was wrestling in a really solid weight class."

The leader for Whittier was 170-pounder Shaun Mears, who won a tough weight class that included Greater Lawrence's Christian Hernandez and Pentucket's Jason Young, who finished third and fourth respectively. Angel Alicea was second at 113 for the Wildcats and Andrew Buzzell was third at 195.

For Timberlane, sophomore Adam Marquis took first at 126 and star freshman Nick Pallaria was the champion at 138. In addition, Brent Seavey was runner-up at 132 and Antonio Pallaria was second at 145.

Greater Lawrence had one champion in 195-pounder Malib Pastrana, who remained undefeated and recorded a pin in the finals.

As for Pentucket, it will take place in a quad-meet Friday that could put their unbeaten (3-0) streak in jeopardy against WHittier, which had a strong dual-meet team, Georgetown and Marblehead.

 

 

 

Game Statistics:

Pentucket Holiday Tournament

Team scores:  Pentucket/Newburyport 144,5, Whittier 123, Timberlane B 111.5, Franklin Tech 111, Exeter 97, Malden Catholic 94.5, Georgetown/Ipswich 83, Gr. Lawrence 80, Roxbury Latin 78.5, Lynnfield/North Reading 71, Marblehead/Swampscott 71, Peabody 67, Josiah Quincy 50, Pelham 44.5, Gloucester 31, Essex Tech 24, Salem 22, Everett 17, Wakefield B 16

Winners and local placers:

106: 4. Alex Vega (W); 113: 1. Ian Forgitano (G), 2. Angel Alicea (W); 120: 1. Michael Hopkins (MS), 2. Troy Forgitano (G), 3. Brady Sickel (Tim); 126: 1. Adam Marquis (Tim), 2. Jake Slevoski (Pen); 132: 1. Hayden Brown (Exeter), 2. Brent Seavey (Tim), 4. Nic Williamson (Pen); 138: 1. Nick Pallaria (Tim), 4. Chris Legacy (Pen); 145: 1. Evan Kisselev (RL), 2. Antonio Pallaria (Tim), 3. Liam Donohoe (GL); 152: 1. Kevin Batting (MC), 2. Korey Scheffen (Pen), 4. Abel Orta (GL); 160: 1, Conor Maslanek (Pel); 170: 1. Shaun Mears (W), 3. Christian Hernandez (GL), 4. Jason Young (GL); 182: 1. Chris Ludwig (FT); 195: 1. Malib Pastrana (Gr. Lawrence), 3. Andrew Buzzell (W); 220: 2. Jacob Codair (Pen); HVY: 3. John Ahearn (W)

0 Story Comments